Store Policy

PRIVACY & SAFETY

This privacy policy sets out how Hook & Needle (hereby known as ‘the Company’) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website

The company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17.09.2020.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, email address, contact number, shipping address, billing address

  • Other information relevant to a transaction.

 

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to deliver or take payment for your order and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Follow ups and testimonial requests. 

 

How long we will keep the information we gather:

Your information and data will be deleted by Hook & Needle when your order is complete. All emails will be deleted within 12 months of completion. Invoices will be kept for 7 years as per tax regulations.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, which is why we have SSL/TLS certification. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguards.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by following the ‘opt out’ instruction within any such email.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your computer if you agree. They are transferred between the website’s server and your internet browser to allow the website to remember actions you’ve made.

Cookies used by Hook&Needle do not collect any personal information about you, but may be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction with our site. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards

- PayPal

- Offline Payments